CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 867410

2922.50.5000; 2930.90.5050

Mr. Marvin Trief
Arrow Chemical Inc.
P.O. Box 580
Westwood, NJ 07675

RE: The tariff classification of five amino acids from Japan.

Dear Mr. Trief:

In your letter dated September 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) subheadings and rates of duty for these products will be as follows:

CHEMICAL PRODUCT HTS DUTY N-acetyl L-cysteine (CAS# 616-91-1) 2930.90.5050 3.7 percent ad valorem L-alanine (CAS# 56-41-7) 2922.49.4010 4.2 percent ad valorem

L-isoleucine (CAS# 73-32-5) 2922.49.4050 4.2 percent ad valorem

L-serine (CAS# 56-45-1) 2922.50.5000 7.9 percent ad valorem

L-tyrosine (CAS# 60-18-4) 2922.50.4000 3.7 cents per kg plus 15.6 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport